The Stow-Munroe Falls Booster Club inducted its first class of athletes into the Athletic Hall of Fame in 2003.

Back in 1976, the Booster Club compiled a list of records and participation for Stow sports teams back to 1936 and included in this list was a “Hall of Fame.” A team could be included in this “Hall” if they won a league title, and an individual could be included if he or she were selected All District or higher in their sport.

In 2001, the Booster Club was approached by athletic director Jay Tyree for a new endeavor, to begin a Hall of Fame where the inductees could be honored and remembered for their past accomplishments.

A nominating committee was formed with Booster Club members and past and current Coaches, teachers and staff. Nominations were solicited from past Coaches, athletes and athletic directors. The criteria for nomination was pretty simple; the nominee19s graduating class had to be at least five years old or a Coach had to be retired from Coaching. Other than that, the nominee had to have shown exceptional skills and accomplishment in their sport or sports.

Interested in making a nomination to the Hall of Fame?

Please download the Nomination Form below:

Nomination form

For more information about the Athletic Hall of Fame, contact the Stow Munroe Falls High School athletic department at 330.689.5204 or visit:

Stow High Alumni Association

Inductees

Carly Hawkins-Cullumber 2005 Basketball Softball
Cyla Hawkins-Geopfert 2005 Softball Basketball
Michael Heller 2008 Track and Field Cross Country
Alex Loftin 2008 Baseball Football
Al Maghes 1967 Football
Bob Nicholson 1977 Soccer Baseball
Jim Scelza Baseball Coach
Alyssa Wagers 2007 Basketball Volleyball Track and Field
Kristi Zeller 2004 Basketball

Galvin DePompei Honorary
Marc Arnold 1959 Track
Scott Carnes 1972 Baseball
Jeff Grater 2007 Soccer
Liana Jennings 2007 Basketball
Tim McMahon 1975 Football
Nate Meers 1996 Basketball
Bill Wiggins 1972 Football Basketball Baseball
Lee Wilson 1989 Wrestling

Geoff Byrne 1994 Basketball
Caitlin Drozin 2006 Swimming
Don Greenleaf 1971 Football Wrestling Track
Tom Hamilton 1981 Football
Gare Mattes Coach Football
Bill Morris 1984 Baseball
Stephanie Murphy 1998 Field hockey Basketball Softball
Jake Steuer 2001 Basketball

Candace Artz (Bloedorn) 1998 Golf
Sarah Bishop (Jay) 1986 Basketball/Softball
Joe Darago 1991 Track/Cross Country
Chet Feldman 1993 Basketball/Football/Baseball
Doug Greenleaf 1975 Wrestling/Track/Football
Ken Shallahamer 1959 Baseball/Basketball
Jay Tyree 1975 Wrestling/Track/Football/Administration
Chris Young 1999 Baseball/Basketball

Brent Ardo 1901 Wrestling
Lisa Bettio 1982 Volleyball
Tom Bose 1983 Basketball
Jackie Campbell 1998 Basketball
Tim Conley 1974 Golf
Mark Merino 1984 Track
Bryan Richetto 1987 Basketball
Fred Smith 1972 Football
Bill VonGunten 1959 Football/Basketball/Baseball
Willis Walker Coach/Athletic Director
Coach Harold Sloop (retired 1969)
Coach William Barr (retired 1969)
Jim Graner 1938 sportscaster formerly for the Browns
Tom Swing 1981 Football
Ed Donatell 1975 Football/Basketball
Rick White 1970 Football/Basketball
Tim Griffith 1978 Track/Field
Treniere Clement 2000 Track/Field
Leissa Sabatini Cline 1989 Softball
Ernie Blazeff 1980 Wrestling
Carey Cavanaugh 1998 Volleyball
Russ Crawford 1976 Baseball Football
Ted Gregory 1989 Wrestling Football
Tim Harvey 1982 Track and Field
Tony Leonino 1979 Wrestling
Dawn McDougall Takamiya 1988 Volleyball
Bob MacFarland “Dean of Volleyball” Coaching
Debbie Osman Diroll 1976 Volleyball
Jim Tyree “Dean of Wrestling” Coaching
Rick Wilson 1980 Wrestling
Mary Louise Zurbuch Ruehr 1986 Track and Field

Gary Baumgardner 1965 Wrestling
Eli Blazeff 1979 Wrestling
Dale Brumit 1966 Wrestling
Don Close 1970 Basketball
Larry Csonka 1964 Football
Cyle Feldman 1985 Football
Lee Gessendaner 1990 Football
Dave Jamerson 1985 Basketball
Kip Koski 1963 Football
Kevin Kovach 1993 Basketball
Harley Lappin 1974 Wrestling
Jeff Moore 1977 Track and Field
Mike Morrow 1971 Golf
Dave Reinhart Track and Field/Cross Country Coach
Jenny Smith 1989 Soccer

Our Sponsors

The Stow-Munroe Falls Booster Club meets monthly on the second Wednesday of the month. Meetings begin at 7:00pm in the Lecture Hall located on the lower level, below the Commons, at the High School.